Privacy Policy

First published: 19th August 2010

This site is maintained by Yui Kee Computing Limited, this is their privacy policy, which applies to this site:

At Yui Kee Computing Limited, we care about your privacy. We respect personal data and try to fully implement and comply with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. Individuals have the right to contact us and to see and correct the personal data that we hold about them.

Questions regarding this statement and requests for access and correction should be directed to:

Personal Data Privacy Officer
Yui Kee Computing Limited
Flat C & D, 8/F Yally Industrial Building
6 Yip Fat Street
Wong Chuk Hang
Hong Kong
China
email: privacy@yuikee.com.hk
Telephone +852 25550209

If we have not responded to your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. Yui Kee will correct all errors or wrongful actions arising in connection with the privacy policy.

What We Collect and Why:

When you browse through our site we collect:

This information cannot be readily linked to a person and it is used to generate statistics (that cannot be linked to a person) which are used to improve our site. We do not sell or otherwise distribute the raw data. The raw data might be provided to a relevant law-enforcement body for the purpose of investigating a crime.

When you submit a form we collect:

We will use this information to provide the goods, services or information requested. Where we are reselling goods or services produced by other companies we might provide the information to the related company. The information might be provided to a relevant law-enforcement body for the purpose of investigating a crime. We will not otherwise provide or sell the information to third parties.

Data retention:

We keep the information we collect indefinitely.

Third Parties

Pages on this website include information from third parties, specifically, we use Google to place advertisements on the pages. The third parties may be placing and reading cookies on your browser, or using web beacons to collect information in the course of ads being served on this site. The information collected in those ways is subject to the privacy policies of the third parties concerned. In the case of Google, they have a Privacy Policy. Google specifically requires us to notify you about this, their Terms and Conditions include the following, "You must have and abide by an appropriate privacy policy that clearly discloses that third parties may be placing and reading cookies on your users’ browser, or using web beacons to collect information, in the course of ads being served on your website. Your privacy policy should also include information about user options for cookie management".

You can use your browser features to control third-parties' ability to collect data.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Javascript

At present, the placement of advertisements on these webpages is by the means of Javascript. You can change your browser preferences to disable Javascript, this will prevent the advertisements appearing, along with the third-party cookie and web bug placement and reading. You may also be able to selectively disable Javascript, for example, the NoScript add-on for the Firefox browser allows Javascript to be enabled or disabled by site.

Google

The search box on this web site (“Search Box”) is powered by Google Inc (“Google”). You acknowledge and agree that Google’s privacy policy (located at http://www.google.co.uk/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.


Share